Dragon and Damsel flies
Fifty one species of dragonflies are known from the region, which include eleven endemic species such as Euphae fraseri E. dispar, Phylloneura westermanni, Protosticta sanguinostigma, P. antelopoides, P. mortoni, Indonuera ramburi, Hylaeothemis fruhstorferi, Zygonyx malabaricus, Macromia indica and Idionyx suffronata. Species like Neurobasis chinensis, Rhinocyha bisignata, Vestalils apiclais, which are normally seen associated with the hill streams and their vicinities, have also been recorded fairly in good numbers.
Dragon and Damsel flies in Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary
Super family: COENAGRIONOIDEA
Family: COENAGRIONIDAE
Subfamily: PSEUDAGRIONINAE


1. Ceriagrion cerinorubellum (Brauer)
2. Ceriagrion coromandelianum (Fabricius)
3. Pseudagrion microcephalum (Rambur)
4. Pseudagrion rubriceps rubriceps Selys
Subfamily: Ischnurinae

1. Ischnura aurora aurora (Brauer)
2. Subfamily: Agriocnemidinae
3. Agriocnemis pygmaea (Rambur)
Family: Platycnemididae
Subfamily: Platycnemidinae


1. Copera marginipes (Rambur)
2. Copera vittata deccanensis Laidlaw*
Family: Platystictidae
Subfamily: Platystictinae

1. Protosticta antelopoides Fraser*
2. Protosticta gravelyi Laidlaw*
3. Protosticta sanguinostigma Fraser*
Family: Protoneuridae
Subfamily: Caconeurinaev

1. Caconeura ramburi (Fraser)*
2. Caconeura risi (Fraser)*
3. Phylloneura westermanni (Selys)*
Superfamily: Calopterygoidea
Family: Calopterygidae
Subfamily: Calopteryginae


1. Neurobasis chinensis chinensis (Linnaeus)
2. Vestalis apicalis apicalis Selys
3. Vestalis gracilis gracilis (Rambur)
4. Vestalis gracilis montana Fraser
Superfamily: Lestoidea
Family: Lestidae
Subfamily: Lestinae


1. Lestes sp
Family: Chlorocyphidae

1. Rhinocypha (Heliocypha) bisignata (Selys)

Family: Euphaeidae

1. Euphaea dispar (Rambur)*
2. Euphaea fraseri (Laidlaw) *
Suborder: Anisoptera
Superfamily: Aeshnoidea
Family: Gomphidae
Subfamily: Onychogomphinae


1. Paragomphus lineatus (Selys)

Subfamily: Lindeniinae

1. Ictinogomphus rapax (Rambur)

Family: Aeshnidae
Subfamily: Aeshninae


1. Anax immaculifrons Rambur
2. Gynacantha dravida Lieftinck

Superfamily: Libelluloidea
Family: Corduliidae
Subfamily: Idionychinae


1. Idionyx saffronata Fraser*
Family:Libellulidae
Subfamily: Tetrathemistinae


1. Hylaeothemis fruhstorferi apicalis Fraser*

Subfamily: Libellulinae

1. Cratilla lineata calverti Foerster
2. Lathrecista asiatica asiatica (Fabricius)
3. Orthetrum chrysis (Selys)
4. Orthetrum glaucum (Brauer)
5. Orthetrum luzonicum (Brauer)
6. Orthetrum pruinosum neglectum (Rambur)
7. Orthetrum sabina sabina (Drury)
8. Orthetrum triangulare triangulare (Selys)

Subfamily: Sympetrinae

1. Brachythemis contaminata (Fabricius)
2. Bradinopyga geminata (Rambur)
3. Crocothemis servilia servilia (Drury)
4. Diplacodes trivialis (Rambur)
5. Neurothemis fulvia (Drury)
6. Neurothemis tullia tullia (Drury)

Subfamily: Trithemistinae

1. Trithemis aurora (Burmeister)
2. Trithemis festiva (Rambur)
3. Trithemis pallidinervis (Kirby)

Subfamily: Trameinae

1. Rhyothemis variegata variegata (Linnaeus)
2. Pantala flavescens (Fabricius)
3. Tramea limbata similata (Rambur)
4. Tholymis tillarga (Fabricius)